Schedule

Thursday April 29, 2021
All times are Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

10:00-10:30 AM Warm Up Activities (Optional)
10:30-11:15 AM Opening Remarks & Day 1 Keynote
Topic: Inclusive + Diverse Math Education
Kyne
11:15-11:45 AM Fireside Chat with Kyne
Jennifer Flanagan, Actua
11:45-12:00 PM Recharge (15 minutes)
12:00-1:00 PM Panel: Coding with Inclusivity
Moderator: Luke Persaud, Actua/Toronto District School Board

  • Lucy Ho, Hackergal
  • Thomas Cumberbatch, Godzspeed Communications/ Black Boys Code
  • Erica Huang, Microsoft TEALS
1:00-2:00 PM Break
2:00-3:00 PM

Workshops

Workshop Breakout #1:
Interactive Math & Coding in K-8 Education
Derek Tangredi, Western University/ InkSmith/ Thames Valley District School Board

Workshop Breakout #2:
Using AI to Discuss Diversity and Inclusion in 9-12 Education
Education Team, Actua

3:00-3:15 PM Recharge (15 minutes)
3:15-4:00 PM Seminar: Equity and Allyship in my Classroom
Moderator: Luke Persaud, Actua/Toronto District School Board

  • Mahfuza Rahman, Toronto District School Board
  • Uthish Ganesh, Toronto District School Board
  • Kam Purewal, Vancouver School Board
4:00-4:15 PM Recharge (15 minutes)
4:15-5:15 PM

Workshops

Workshop Breakout #1:
Inclusive Spaces through Making with UofT
Mike Waldman, U of T

Workshop Breakout #2:
The Story for FuturePLAY: Making for Equity and Engagement
Mónica Aguirre + Aaron Davis, Vancouver School Board – FuturePLAY

5:15-5:30 PM Recharge (15 minutes)
5:30-6:00 PM Informal Breakouts: Continuing the Conversation (Optional)
Moderators: Actua Education Team

Friday April 30, 2021
All times are Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

10:00-10:30 AM Warm Up Activities (Optional)
10:30-11:15 AM Opening Remarks & Day 2 Keynote
Topic: The HOW (Beyond the Why) – InSTEM Education
Dr. Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux
11:15-11:30 AM Recharge (15 minutes)
11:30-12:30 PM Panel: Enriching K-12 STEM with Indigenous Ways of Knowing
Moderator: Dr. Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux, Lakehead University

  • Mary Wabano-McKay, Algoma University
  • Jennifer Buffalo, Saskatoon Tribal Council & First Nations University of Canada
  • Denise Desjardins, Chief Mistawasis School
12:30-12:45 PM Recharge (15 minutes)
12:45-1:45 PM Workshop: Making STEM Culturally Relevant – InSTEM Education
Outreach Team, Actua
1:45-2:45 PM Break
2:45-3:45 PM Breakouts: Continuing the Conversation
Moderator: Education Team + Outreach Team, Actua
3:45-4:00 PM Recharge (15 minutes)
4:00-5:00 PM Workshop: Reimagining Inclusive Hybrid Learning with Live It Earth
Mike Irvine + David Russell-Loewen, Live it Earth
5:00-5:15 PM Closing Remarks + Prize Give Away